805 West Centre Street, Shenandoah PA 17976

District: (570) 462-1936

High School: (570) 462-1957

Elementary: (570) 462-2796 

 Important Links:

    

   CSIU - Student Connect- Students check your grades here!

   CSIU - Parent Connect - Parents check your child's grades here!


   ​Schedule Star- See what's going on at SV!

   College Board- Practice and sign up for the SATs!

    PSSA Frequently Asked Questions


Jr/Sr High School Principal: Mr. Stuart Tripler

Jr/Sr High School Assistant Principal:  Mr. John Brennan

ANNOUNCEMENTS



 First Day of School for 2017-18 for Students is Wednesday September 6, 2017   
 School Calendar


​ High School & Elementary Registrations*
          For the Shenandoah Valley School District School Year 2017 – 2018
          Will be done Monday thru Thursday
          July 10th to August 24th
          9 AM – 2PM * By Appointment Only
          Please Call 570-462-1957

           *Prior to appointment  Registration Packets must be picked up at the High School office.
           *Items required for Parent to Register Student:
               Birth Certificate * Report Card
               Immunization Record (must be up-to-date)
               Social Security Card (optional)
           *Please bring any THREE of the following:
               Occupancy Permit (Available at Borough Hall)
               Valid Driver’s License or Vehicle Registration Card
               Lease or Deed for property where you reside
               Paycheck Stub within 30 days with name & address
               Current Utility Bills   


    Shenandoah Valley  School District

  Cafeteria Menus:

     September Breakfast Menu

     September Lunch Menu K-8

     September Lunch Menu 9-12



 Jr/Sr High School Staff:

 Mr. Stuart Tripler -Principal

 Mr. John Brennan - Assistant Principal

 Mrs. Michelle Zinkus - Director of Special Education


Secretaries:

   Linda Dove: Student Affairs Clerk  ​  

   Bonnie Heiler: District Registration Secretary

    Anne Kayes: Data Entry

    Marion Moyer: Child Accounting Secretary

    Kelly Savakinas: District Special Education Secretary


 English Department:                      History Department:
   
Judi Ashford                                                        Chris Conroy 

    Anne Taylor                                                         Mike Elchisak                                                           
    Tiffany Barbuti                                                    Anthony Pytko

    Kevin Keating                                                      Tom Lauta
   
                                        


 Mathematics Department:              Science Department:

      Justin Berger                                                      Christine Horwhat

      William Cuff                                                       Robert Krash

      Judy Demalis                                                      Jeff Maksimik

      Noelle Stidham                                                   Pam Schumack

      Luke Morgan                                                       Russ Schumack

                                                                                


 ​Language:  Shawn Novatka                         Art:  William Kreiger


 Music: John Shoener                              Physical Education: Richard Werner


 Special Education:                         Technology: Linda Hixson

    Lori Hess                                                    Business Education:  Jason Gunoskey     

    Gloria Laudeman                                                  

    Coleen McGuire

    Amanda McCloskey

    Sarah Lesisko


 ESL:                                              Life Skills: Stacey Krupiewski

   

     Deb Stivers


 Gifted:                                          School Psychologist:  Lesley Matus

     

 Guidance:  Melissa Mikita                            Testing Coordinator:  Val Chittalia