Shenandoah Valley Student Qualifies for All State Band

Shenandoah Valley High School Music Teacher & Band Director John Shoener is shown congratulating one of his students Kaitlyn Karpovich after he received word that she was selected to perform with the Pennsylvania Music Educators’ Association (PMEA) All State Concert Band.  Kaitlyn who is a sophomore is only the second student from Shenandoah Valley to be afforded this honor. The concert will be held in conjunction with the PMEA All State Convention on April 21st in Lancaster Pa. 



   1st Place - Digital Movie - Jesse Carl, Reese Tietsworth, Joe Favaro

   1st Place - Website - Katilyn Hepler, Gabe Hepler, Justin Tietsworth

   2nd Place - Website - Alexis Saldukas

                       First Place winners move on to States!

 Important Links:


   CSIU - Student Connect- Students check your grades here!

   CSIU - Parent Connect - Parents check your child's grades here!

   ​Schedule Star- See what's going on at SV!

   College Board- Practice and sign up for the SATs!

    PSSA Frequently Asked Questions

Jr/Sr High School Principal: Mr. Stuart Tripler

Jr/Sr High School Assistant Principal:  Mr. John Brennan

  Cafeteria Menus:​​

     March Breakfast Menu

​     March Lunch Menu K - 8

     March Lunch Menu 9 - 12


805 West Centre Street, Shenandoah PA 17976

District: (570) 462-1936

High School: (570) 462-1957

Elementary: (570) 462-2796 

    Shenandoah Valley  School District


 First Day of School for 2017-18 for Students is Wednesday September 6, 2017   
 School Calendar


 Jr/Sr High School Staff:

 Mr. Stuart Tripler -Principal

 Mr. John Brennan - Assistant Principal

 Mrs. Michelle Zinkus - Director of Special Education


   Linda Dove: Student Affairs Clerk  ​  

   Sue Swearhart: District Registration Secretary

    Anne Kayes: Data Entry

    Marion Moyer: Child Accounting Secretary

    Kelly Savakinas: District Special Education Secretary

 English Department:                      History Department:
Judi Ashford                                                        Chris Conroy 

    Anne Taylor                                                         Mike Elchisak                                           Robin Recek                                                        Anthony Pytko
    Tiffany Barbuti                                                    Tom Lauta

    Kevin Keating

    Megan Mehalick                                                     

 Mathematics Department:              Science Department:

      Justin Berger                                                      Christine Horwhat

      William Cuff                                                       Robert Krash

      Judy Demalis                                                      Jeff Maksimik

      Noelle Stidham                                                   Pam Schumack

      Luke Morgan                                                       Russ Schumack


 ​Language:  Shawn Novatka                         Art:  William Kreiger

 Music: John Shoener                              Physical Education: Richard Werner

 Special Education:                         Technology: Linda Hixson

    Lori Hess                                                    Business Education:  Jason Gunoskey     

    Gloria Laudeman                                                  

    Coleen McGuire

    Amanda McCloskey

    Sarah Lesisko

 ESL:                                              Life Skills: Stacey Krupiewski

     Deb Stivers

    Jessica Kowalchick

 Gifted: Jessica Kowalchick                   School Psychologist:  Lesley Matus


 Guidance:  Melissa Mikita                          Testing Coordinator:  Val Chittalia